台湾の声バックナンバーを検索(先頭に検索語を付け加えてください)

説明

  • このブログでは2007.9.22より、主に『台湾の声』のバックナンバーを掲載しています。
  • (このブログ設置以前のものを含む)バックナンバー一覧http://www.geocities.jp/taigu_jp/koe/
  • 未収録の最新の分はこちらhttp://www.emaga.com/bn/bn.cgi?3407をご覧ください。
  • 2014年5月21日水曜日

    「台湾の声」【拡散を】共同通信の歪曲・虚偽報道を糺す

    『英国人記者が見た 連合国戦勝史観の虚妄』
    に対する共同通信の歪曲・虚偽報道を糺す

    大きな反響を呼んでいる本書は既に10万部を突破するベストセラーになっている。ところがこれを貶めようとする悪質な記事が共同通信によって配信された。日本軍による「『南京大虐殺』はなかった」と主張した部分は、著者に無断で翻訳者が書き加えていたことが8日明らかになった、というのである。

    しかし、これは取材者がインタビューの中で日本語を誤解を与える形で、ストークス氏に伝えて、言ってみれば揚げ足取りにより、こんな歪曲報道をしたことが明らかとなったのである。

    5月9日には、祥伝社がヘンリー・ストークス氏のサイン入りの英文の声明文と共にその日本語訳を発表した。添付ファイルの通りである。これを見れば、共同通信は許すべからざる歪曲報道をしていることが明白である。

    この虚偽の情報が多くの地方紙、そして反日のニューヨーク・タイムス等に早速掲載されたが、The Japan Times は、翻訳者藤田裕行氏に直接インタビューした記事を12日の1面トップに掲載した。共同のウソ報道を満天下に知らしめた報道であるので、以下、原文と日本語訳とを掲載することにする。

    平成26年5月14日「史実を世界に発信する会」茂木弘道

    'Shock' from Kyodo report a result of misunderstanding, translator says
    Journalist now stands by Nanjing book
    ジャーナリストは南京本を支持
    by Tomohiro Osaki  Staff Writer
    · May 12, 2014
    Former New York Times Tokyo bureau chief Henry S. Stokes is standing by a claim made in his new book that the Nanjing Massacre never took place, describing the event as a "propaganda tool of the KMT government."

    元ニューヨークタイムズ東京支局長ヘンリーストークス氏は自著の中で、南京虐殺は"国民党政府がプロパガンダの道具として利用"したものであり、実際にあったものではないと述べたことについて間違いはないと言っている。

    Kyodo News reported Thursday that Stokes' book, titled "Eikokujin Kisha ga Mita Rengokoku Sensho Shikan no Kyomo ("Falsehoods of the Allied Nations' Victorious View of History, as Seen by a British Journalist"), contained "rogue passages" that didn't reflect the author's view of the event.

    共同通信はストークス氏の著書「英国人記者が見た連合国戦勝史観の虚妄」には著者の見方、認識を正しく反映していない勝手な解釈があると伝えている。

    The news agency accused translator Hiroyuki Fujita of adding lines to "fabricate" Stokes' denial of Japan's wartime responsibility for the 1937 Nanjing Massacre.

    更に共同通信は、1937年の南京虐殺に対する戦時下における日本の責任について、ストークス氏が否定したという話を"でっちあげる"文章を書きくわえたとして翻訳者である藤田裕行氏を非難している。

    Stokes, who suffers from Parkinson's disease, released a statement Friday through the book's publisher Shodensha, blasting the news report as "wrong" and "far from the truth."

    現在パーキンソン病を患っているストークス氏は本の出版元である祥伝社を通じて、共同通信の記事は誤りであり、事実とは異なると激しく非難した。

    "The so-called 'Nanking Massacre' never took place," Stokes said in the statement. "The word 'massacre' is not right to indicate what happened. It was originally a propaganda tool of the KMT government," he said, referring to the Kuomintang.

    「いわゆる"南京虐殺"などというものは無かったし、"虐殺"という言葉は当時の状況を表現するにはふさわしくない。元々は国民党のプロパガンダの道具として使われたものであった」と声明文の中で述べている。

    Kyodo News in turn released a statement dated Friday, saying it was "confident in the accuracy of the article," which it said "drew on its interview with the former Tokyo bureau chief." The agency also said the interview was taped.

    共同通信が金曜日に発表したところによると、記事は元東京支局長へのインタビューを元にしたものであり、「記事の正確さには自信がある」とし、またそのインタビューは録音してあると伝えている。

    In an interview with The Japan Times on Monday, Fujita dismissed the Kyodo report as "simply wrong," saying the entire story was based on "Henry's misunderstanding about what was written in Japanese in his book."

    月曜日のジャパンタイムズとのインタビューで藤田氏はすべてが「日本語で書かれたヘンリーの本に関する彼の誤解を元に話が組み立てられており、共同通信の記事は単なる誤りである」として退けた。

    Stokes was quoted as saying in the Kyodo article that he was "shocked and horrified" when he learned some passages of his book, published only in Japanese, claimed the Nanjing Massacre, in which Beijing claimed about 300,000 Chinese were killed by Japanese troops, never took place.

    共同通信の記事によると、ストークス氏は日本語だけで出版された自著の一部に、日本軍によって30万人が殺されたと北京政府が主張している南京虐殺は無かったと書いてあると知って「ショックを受けた」と言われている。

    According to Fujita, Stokes acknowledged saying "shocked" and "horrified," but only because he was under the impression the paragraphs in question "were different from my idea," he quoted Stokes as saying.

    藤田氏によれば、ストークス氏は「ショックを受けた」と言ったことは認めているそうである。しかしそれは当該文章が「自分の考えと異なっている」という印象を受けたからである。

    The paragraphs in question translate as: "From this, it is clear that the so-called 'Nanking Massacre' did not take place. As a historical fact, the 'Nanking Massacre' did not take place. It was a propaganda fabricated by the KMT government." When presented with this translation, Stokes said it poses no significant difference from his own idea, Fujita said.

    問題の文章は「このことからいわゆる南京虐殺が無かったことは明らかである。歴史的事実として"南京虐殺"は無かった。それは国民党政府によってプロパガンダとしてでっちあげられたものであった。」
    この訳を示すと、ストークス氏は自分の考えと何ら違うところはないと言った、と藤田氏は言う。

    The Japan Times contacted Stokes, but he declined to be interviewed, citing fatigue and ill health.According to Fujita, he conducted English interviews with Stokes "almost every day" from July to September last year, in a room at the Foreign Correspondents' Club of Japan. The book was released in December.

    ジャパンタイムズがストークス氏にインタビューを申し込んだところ、健康がすぐれないということで断られた。藤田氏によると、日本外国特派員協会の一室で昨年の7月から9月までほとんど毎日ストークス氏に英語でインタビューしたものを一冊の本にして12月に発売したそうである。

    Asked about the allegation that he added several passages to the book, Fujita said that since the interviews spanned such a long period of time, punctuated with Stokes' off-topic comments about his childhood, among other things, Fujita basically "put together" the remarks that were pertinent to the Nanjing Massacre and arranged them in an order he thought would work best. He also "added" mentions of some historical facts, he said.

    彼がその本に文章を付け加えたと非難されていることについては、インタビューの期間がかなり長期にわたっており、話題が子供の頃のことや、他の話に及ぶこともあり、藤田氏は主に「南京虐殺」に関連した発言を取り上げ、全体を整理してまとめあげたためとし、またいくつかの歴史的事実も「付け加えた」と説明した。

    "There was no original written English, so I guess that's the initial cause of confusion," Fujita said.

    「英語の書かれた原文がなかったことが、そもそもの混乱の原因ではないかと思っている」と藤田氏は言っている。

    "The story also made it look like me and Henry are somewhat at loggerheads," he added.


    「共同通信の記事はストークス氏と私が仲たがいしているかのような書きぶりだ」

    "But the truth is that what I wrote in the Japanese book doesn't deviate at all from his actual opinion."

    「しかし実際は、私がその本の中で書いたことはストークス氏の意見から乖離したものでは全くないということである」


    0 件のコメント: